Alberta Chess Association
2017 ACA Tournament Schedule

Schleinich Memorial
January 6-8, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Lethbridge Regional Youth Championship
January 28, Lethbridge, Organizer: Peter Davis-Imhof

Calgary Regional Youth Championship
January 28, Calgary, Organizer: Guoliang Wu

Fort McMurray Regional Youth Championship
February 5, Fort McMurray, Organizer: Jina Burn

University Battle of Alberta
February 18-19, Calgary
Organizer: University of Calgary Chess Club

Northern Alberta Open
February 18-19, Edmonton, Organizer: Micah Hughey

Alberta Youth Chess Championship
February 25-26, Edmonton, Organizer: Cristian Ivanescu

Calgary Seniors Championship

February 25-26, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

March of Kings
March 11-12, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Alberta Active Championship

March 25, Red Deer, Organizer: Alexey Taranik

Lethbridge Open
April 1-2, Lethbridge, Organizer: Jerry Mikusek

Alberta Chess Challenge
April 8, Red Deer, Organizer: Guoliang Wu

Alberta Seniors Championship

April 8-9, Edmonton, Organizer: Terry Seehagen

Alberta Closed

April 14-16, Calgary, Organizer: Jim Daniluk

Alberta Reserves
April 15-16, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Edmonton International Qualifier
April 29-30, Edmonton, Organizer: Leah Hughey

Red Deer Open
May 13-14, Red Deer, Organizer: Alexey Taranik

34th Trumpeter Classic
June 3-4, Grande Prairie, Organizer: Wade Caughlin

Calgary International Qualifier/Fundraiser
June 10-11, Calgary, Organizer: Brad Booker

12th Edmonton International

June 20-25, Edmonton, Organizer: Dustin Koperski

12th Edmonton International Open
June 23-25, Edmonton, Organizer: Dustin Koperski

Fort McMurray Open
July 1-3, Fort McMurray, Organizer: Jina Burn

Alberta Women's Championship
July 1-3, Fort McMurray, Organizer: Jina Burn

10th Calgary International Chess Classic
August 2-7, Calgary, Organizer: Vlad Rekhson

Over/Under 1800
August 26-27, Calgary, Organizer: Giridhar Koneru

Battle of Alberta
September 9, Red Deer, Organizer: Alexey Taranik

Calgary Jr. Regional
September 16-17, Calgary, Organizer: Guoliang Wu

23rd Medicine Hat Open
September 23-24, Medicine Hat
Organizer: Dr. William P. Taylor

Edmonton Jr. Regional
September 30-October 1, Edmonton
Organizer: Dustin Koperski

Alberta Open
October 7-9, Edmonton, Organizer: Ali Razzaq

Edmonton Fall Sectional
October 27-29, Edmonton, Organizer: Robert Brazeau

Banff Open
November 10-12, Banff, Organizer: Ian Findlay

Alberta Jr. Championship
November 18-19, Calgary, Organizer: Guoliang Wu

Southern Alberta Open
November 25-26, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

WBX Team Tournament
December 16-17, Edmonton, Organizer: Terry Seehagen

Other Events

If you are holding an event in Alberta, contact the ACA to have it listed here. Email albertachess@gmail.com

Edmonton Chess Club,Monday/Thursday/Saturday events

Calgary Chess Club, Tuesday/Thursday/Saturday events

More Calgary Tournaments

Lacombe Chess Club, Monday/Wednesday events
ACA Tournaments

This page contains links to all official ACA sanctioned tournaments. Other Events contains links to other tournaments throughout Alberta that are not sponsored by the ACA. All tournaments are subject to change by the ACA and/or the tournament organizer.