Alberta Chess Association
2018 ACA Tournament Schedule

Schleinich Memorial
January 5-7, Calgary; Organizer: Jim Daniluk

Lethbridge Regional Youth Chess Championship
January TBD, Lethbridge; Organizer: Peter Davis-Imhof

Calgary Regional Youth Chess Championship
January 20, Calgary; Organizer: Vera Li

Edmonton Regional Youth Chess Championship
January-February TBD, Edmonton; Organizer: TBD

Fort McMurray Regional Youth Chess Championship
January TBD, Fort McMurray; Organizer: Jina Burn

University Battle of Alberta
February 3-4, Edmonton; Organizer: Jordan Rohatynski

Northern Alberta Open
February 10-11, Edmonton; Organizer: Ali Razzaq

Alberta Youth Chess Championship
February 24-25, Calgary; Organizer: Vera Li

2nd Steinitz-Menchik Chess Classic
March 10-11, Calgary; Organizer: Stefan Sklenka

Edmonton Seniors Championship
March 17-18, Edmonton; Organizer: Terry Seehagen

Alberta Chess Challenge
March 24, Red Deer; Organizer: Vera Li

Alberta Closed & Reserves
March 30-April 1, Edmonton; Organizer: Micah Hughey

Lethbridge Open
April 7-8, Lethbridge; Organizer: Jerry Mikusek

Alberta Active Championship
April 14, Red Deer; Organizer: Alexey Taranik

Edmonton International Qualifier
May 5-6, Edmonton; Organizer: Jordan Rohatynski

Alberta Seniors Championship
May 12-13, Calgary; Organizer: Jim Daniluk

Alberta Women's Championship
May 12-13, Calgary; Organizer: Wojtek Kowalczewski

35th Trumpeter Classic
June 2-3, Grande Prairie; Organizer: Wade Caughlin

Calgary International Qualifier
June 9-10, Calgary; Organizer: Brad Booker

13th Edmonton International
June 19-24, Edmonton; Organizer: TBD

Edmonton International Open
June 22-24, Edmonton; Organizer: TBD

Fort McMurray Open
June 30-July 2, Fort McMurray; Organizer: Jina Burn

2018 Canadian Seniors Championship
August 3-6, Calgary; Organizer: IA Vlad Rekhson

11th Calgary International Chess Classic
August 14-19, Calgary; Organizer: IA Vlad Rekhson

Over/Under 1800
September 1-2, Edmonton; Organizer: Daryl Bertrand

Battle of Alberta
September 8, Red Deer; Organizers: Micah Hughey, Gary Ng, Alexey Taranik

Calgary Junior Regional
September 15-16, Calgary; Organizer: Vera Li

Edmonton Junior Regional
September 15-16, Edmonton; Organizer: Dustin Koperski

24th Medicine Hat Open
September 22-23, Medicine Hat; Organizer:  Dr. Bill Taylor

Junior Battle of Alberta
September 29, Red Deer; Organizer: Vlad Rekhson

Alberta Open
October 6-8, Calgary; Organizer: Stefan Sklenka

Alberta Blitz Championship
October 20, Red Deer; Organizer: Alexey Taranik

Edmonton Fall Sectional
October 26-28, Edmonton; Organizer: Micah Hughey

Banff Open
November 10-12, Banff; Organizer: Ian Findlay

Alberta Junior Championship
November 17-18, Edmonton; Organizer: Dustin Koperski

Southern Alberta Open
November 24-25, Calgary; Organizer: Wojtek Kowalczewski

WBX Tournament
December 15-16, Edmonton; Organizer: Terry Seehagen



Other Events

If you are holding an event in Alberta, contact the ACA to have it listed here. Email albertachess@gmail.com

Edmonton Chess Club,Monday/Thursday/Saturday events

Calgary Chess Club, Tuesday/Thursday/Saturday events
This page contains links to all official ACA sanctioned tournaments. Other Events contains links to other tournaments throughout Alberta that are not sponsored by the ACA. All tournaments are subject to change by the ACA and/or the tournament organizer.