Alberta Chess Association
Venue: Edmonton Chess Club
Address: #204 10840 124 Street, Edmonton, AB T5M 0H3
Organizer and Tournament Director: Dustin Koperski
Download Tournament Flyer

Sections: Championship, Open, Under 1300
Eligibility:
Anyone born after January 1, 1997

Qualification for the Championship section
Two players qualify as the winners of Edmonton/Calgary Regionals. The other four participants are selected by the highest CFC rating achieved between July 20 and October 20, 2016.

Additionally, the following rule will be in place in 2016: In order to participate in AB Junior Championship a player must obtain at least one Participation point in the year following the previous AB Junior Championship. A player will obtain half a participation point for participating in any ACA sponsored event, and 1 point for participating in the Calgary/Edmonton Regional Junior qualifier.
 
Qualified players must confirm their entry by noon, November 10, by sending an email to albertachess@gmail.com or by calling 780.913.2775.

Registration for the other sections
Fill out the registration form on the right. Payment will be made on site by either cash or cheque made out to "Alberta Chess Association." Pre-registered players must come by 9:45 am on the morning of the first round, or they won't be paired.

Entry fee: Free for all six players in the Championship section.
All other sections: $25 if pre-registered online by November 14. $30 if pre-registered online by November 18. $35 for on-site registration.

Tournament Format
Championship section:
6-player Round-Robin (RR)
Open section:
5-round Swiss
Under 1300 section:
7-round Swiss or RR if the section is small

Time control
Championship and Open:
Game in 90 minutes + 30 seconds/move
Under 1300 section: Game in 45 minutes + 30 seconds/move
      2016 Alberta Junior Championship
November 19 - 20, 2016
            Sponsored by the Alberta Chess Association and the Edmonton Chess Club
Approximate Schedule of the Championship and Open sections
Saturday, November 19:
On-site registration: 9:00 am - 9:30 am
Opening ceremony: 9:45 am - 9:55 am
Rounds 1-3: 10 am, 1:30 pm, 5 pm
Sunday, November 20:
Rounds 4 and 5: 10 am, 1 pm
Tie-breaks: immediately after the completion of round 5

Approximate Schedule of the Under 1300 section
Saturday, November 19:
On-site registration: 9:00 am - 9:30 am
Opening ceremony: 9:45 am - 9:55 am
Rounds 1-4: 10 am, 11:30 am, 2:30 pm, 4 pm
Sunday, November 20:
Rounds 5-7: 10 am, 11:30 am, 1 pm
Tie-breaks: immediately after the completion of round 7

Prizes in the Championship section
1st place:
$1,000 travel grant to 2017 Canadian Junior Championship + Trophy
2nd and 3rd places: Trophies
All other participants will receive ribbons

Prizes in the Open and Under 1300 sections
1st place: $100 of professional coaching + Trophy
2nd and 3rd places: Trophies
All other participants will receive ribbons
Registration
Player's first name
Player's last name
Contact person
Contact email
Contact phone
Section
Open
Under 1300
By rating (assigned by the organizers)
Other comments